Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Name: titanium dioxide
Other names: titania, rutile, anatase, brookite
CAS number: 13463-67-7
Other names: C.I. 77891; C.I. Pigment White 6; Titanium dioxide; Titanium Dioxide Anatase; Titanium Oxide; Titania; Titanium (IV) dioxide; Rutile; dioxotitanium; Titanium(IV)oxide
Molecular formula: TiO2
Molar mass: 79.866 g/mol
Appearance: white solid
Density: 4.23 g/cm3
Melting point: 1843 °C
Boiling point: 2972 °C
Titanium dioxide content (W%): no lower than 90
Whiteness (compared with the standard sample): no lower than 98%
Volatile at 105 ℃ (m/m) %: no more than 0.5
Resistivity: no lower than 80Ω.m
PH value of aqueous auspension: 7.0 to 9.5
Oil absorption (g/100g): 23 max
Residue through 325 mesh: 0.05% max
Dispersibility: ≤22μ • m.

Titanium dioxide is the most important white pigment used in the coatings industry. It is widely used because it efficiently scatters visible light, thereby imparting whiteness, brightness and opacity when incorporated into a coating.

Our titanium dioxide has good performance in weathering resistance, water tolerance and high stability. It is widely used in many fields, home and abroad. In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener. It is also used as a tattoo pigment and in styptic pencils. Titanium dioxide is found in almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker. Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide, as these mineral UV blockers are believed to cause less skin irritation than other UV absorbing chemicals. Our titanium dioxide is widely used to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, plastics, papers, inks, foods, toothpastes and so on. It is also used in cosmetic and skin care products, and it is present in almost every sunblock, where it helps protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

Keep titanium dioxide away from incompatibles, such as strong reducing agents and strong acids.

Related Names
Titanium Pigment | Titanium | Titanium Dioxide Rutile | Titania

Feedback Form
Other Products

We are a specialized titanium dioxide manufacturer based in China. We also provide feed grade yeast powder, meat bone meal, ferrous sulfate, betaine anhydrous, choline chloride, and more.